GET LATEST POST STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX

Tuesday, 25 April 2017

10 THINGS YOU MUST LEARN TO DO BEFORE YOU GRADUATE


1. BE A COMPUTER LITERATE:

This will also enhance your chance of getting a cool job when you graduate...remember we are in information age...that you don't have laptop is never an excuse, you can enrol for computer training...you hear?

2. BE A MAN OF YOUR WORD:

This will make you trusthworthy and also a man of integrity. INTEGRITY COUNTS!

3. LEARN SOME SKILL SET:

Life is not always rosy as we think, especially when you graduate...even your parents may stop giving you pocket money and you don't need to blame them. Learn how to bake cake, chinchin,  learn decorations, Computer programming, etc. This will help you a lot to survive both in school and when you graduate...you get me?

4. START SAVING:

Start saving part of your pocket money, learn to depend on yourself at times. Common stop being a spenthrift! Cut down your expenses and save! How will it sound calling your parents to send you money to buy underwears? Lol...ayam not laughing oh.

5. DEVELOP AN ENTREPRENEURSHIP SPIRIT:

Learn to take calculated risk, attend entrepreneurship classes, this will help you to survive in labour market...yes, it pays to be wise!

6. LEARN HOW TO DRIVE:

Believe me, it's worth it, it gotta be captivating...I Can relate wella oh. Trust me, one day it will put food on your table, somehow..

For Ladies: You better learn how to cook good food ooo. Yes, you must learn it. It is a necessity. If u fail to do so...you're on your own. I'm sure you know what i mean.

7. LEARN HOW TO APPROACH PEOPLE YOU ADMIRE A LOT:

Come on, stop being shy, why shall you shy? Lol...Make a bold walk to them and exchange pleasantries, initiate friendship...You never can tell if you gonna b meeting your potential wiffy or husby@campus, I've seen it happen...but, pls don't misquote me oo, apply wisdom and manners!  Ahdan telu o

8. BUILD NETWORK OF GREAT FRIENDS:

Stop taking people for granted, at least be social and friendly! Your destiny helpers may likely be the people you meet@campus...you grab?

9. DEVELOP YOUR TALENT:

Even the Bible says that The gift of a man makes a way for him, never neglect your gift. If you can write, keep writing, if you can sing, keep singing. If you have leadership potential,contesting for SUG Position will be a nice idea.

10 THE POWER OF CHOICE:

The choice you make in your university days may affect your whole life. Guys, stop chasing ladies , try chasing your dream. Ladies; it is good to look classy but also make your brain classy, it worth it. Young lady, get yourself packaged and get sense too; don't depend on any guy for finance...your future isn't tied on them.

Go for lectures, do your assignments, prepare and write your exam.

Just make good choices to avoid regrets!

4 comments:

  1. Nice one Gloria. I wish I had listened to the one about saving all those years ago! I would also like to add:
    1. Learn to take instructions the first time, so it doesn't have to be repeated
    2. Be a self motivator

    I can't tell you the number of times I have warned my class of teens about how university is not a place for children who are hard of hearing and who don't think for themselves!

    http://www.madelinewilsonojo.com/

    ReplyDelete
  2. GOOD LIST UP HERE, SURE THING TO GET SET FOR ALOT OF THESE BEFORE ONE LIVES THAT FOUR WALLS...

    MY FIRST BLOG AWARD NOMINATION, GUESS WHO I AM UP AGAINST?

    ReplyDelete
  3. i wish i knew all these before i graduated 8years ago...oops
    Its never too late,right

    ReplyDelete

Thanks soooooo much for stopping by my blog! i'd love to know your thoughts about this post. Kindly drop a comment please.



Connect with me!!!
Facebook - Gloria Okaiman
LinkedIn - Gloria Okaiman
Pinterest - Gloria Okaiman
Twitter - @glophilus
Instagram - @gloriafinesblog
Email - trendylivingblog@gmail.com

Google+ Followers

Designed only by Tunde Sanusi (Tuham)